You are here

Can I make copies of copyright protected works to hand out to students in class?

Yes. Under fair dealing you may make copies of another person’s works and hand them out to students enrolled in your course. Please see the Application of Fair Dealing under Policy R30.04 for the copying limits. You must adhere to the amount that may be copied under fair dealing.