You are here

I’ve come across a recent journal article that I want to give out to my students. Can I photocopy it and hand it out to them?

Yes. The Application of Fair Dealing under Policy R30.04 permits the copying of an entire journal article. Copies may be handed out to the students enrolled in your course or you may post a copy of the article to Canvas. See the Copyright Infographic for further details on how you can share copyright protected materials for teaching.