Can students include copyright protected materials in their assignments and presentations?

Generally yes.  Since fair dealing now includes education, students may include limited amounts of copyright protected material in their assignments and presentations.  Students presenting in class or submitting assignments to an instructor are subject to the same rules, limits and exceptions that apply to instructors.  See the Application of Fair Dealing under Policy R30.04 for details about amounts allowable under fair dealing.

Categories: 
Copyright
Keywords: 
copy, copy right, copyright